Tanjung Aan Lombok

Essential Visa Information for Indonesia

How to Extend your Visa

It’s easy to want to spend more than 30 days in this beautiful country, and luckily there are a couple of options available to you.

Please note:

  • Overstay fines are now 1 million rupiah per day - to be paid in cash at the airport.
  • The day you land in Indonesia is counted as DAY 1 of your visa, even if you land at 11.50PM! 
  • YES - You will need a return ticket, many airlines won’t let you check in without this and is also commonly asked for by immigration officers upon arrival. Book a cheap ticket from Jakarta to Kuala Lumpur, or similar, within the 60 day period. This is the law and not a ‘scam’ by the airlines as many people seem to think. 
  • You cannot extend the free 30 day visa on arrival

‘Social’ Visa

You can apply for a 60 day social cultural visa in advance of your stay by visiting the Indonesian embassy in the country you are in. Requirements differ slightly depending on where you are, so always check the local embassy website, but generally you need:

  • A sponsor letter from an Indonesian citizen (there are various agents that offer this service)
  • Proof of funds 
  • Proof of employment in home country (most of the time a letter saying you intend to return is fine)
  • Visa form and photo
  • Payment (Around 50 USD)

Once you enter Indonesia, you have 60 days including the day you enter, and this can be extended a further 4 times, each extension allowing a further 30 days. 

The extension fee is 500k rupiah each time if you do it by yourself. This will require you to attend the immigration office two or three times depending on where you are. (Lombok for example generally needs 2 trips) You should aim to begin the process 7 days before the visa expires, and always check local holidays!

Requirements for Extension:

  • Photocopies of your passport photo page, visa page, and entry stamp (for each following extension you must also copy the previous ‘extension stamps’)
  • Sponsor KTP (and they should attend with you to sign the forms)
  • Copies of your flight in and out of Indonesia - Again - book a cheap ticket for anytime within the rest of the duration of the visa.
  • 2 x Meterai enam ribu - These are stamps sold in a majority of stationary stores and need to be attached to two of the forms. 
  • Forms that will be given to you at Immigration.

When you have submitted all your forms, you will be given a paper that you will need to use to pay the fee. (Usually there is a desk around the immigration office or at any bank) and asked to return a second time 3 days later. When you return, bring your proof of payment with you, and you’ll be asked for fingerprints and photos. Usually they’ll ask you return the same afternoon to pick up your passport, but sometimes this requires a third trip in busy offices. 

The process can be made easier by use of an agent, but of course for a higher price. But it will save you from multiple trips. You’ll need to go for your photos and the agent will handle the rest.

 

Visit Visa on Arrival

If you don’t have time to apply at an embassy outside of Indonesia, or plan to stay less than 60 days, you can get a visit visa on arrival in Indonesia. This allows you a stay of 30 days, plus the option to extend once, to stay a total of 60 days. 

These cost $35 USD and make sure you ask for this on arrival otherwise they will give you the 30 day free one that you cannot extend.

The extension fee is 500k rupiah each time if you do it by yourself. This will require you to attend the immigration office twice or possibly three times if it is a busy office (Bali for example) You should aim to begin the process 7 days before the visa expires, and always check local holidays! An agent will cost you more but prevent you from having to take multiple trips.

Requirements for Extension

  • Photocopies of your passport photo page and entry stamp
  • Copies of your flight in and out of Indonesia
  • Forms given to you at immigration.

The process is identical to that of a social visa extension. You will be given a form to pay the fee (usually a desk around the immigration office or at any bank) and asked to return a second time 3 days later. When you return, bring your proof of payment with you, and you’ll be asked for fingerprints and photos. Usually they’ll ask you return the same afternoon to pick up your passport.

Posted in Uncategorized.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *